Privacyverklaring

Privacy Statement Lalique Gallery

Lalique Gallery respects the privacy of visitors to its website, in particular the rights of visitors with regard to the automated processing of personal data. For the sake of complete transparency with our customers, we have therefore formulated and implemented a policy regarding these processing operations themselves, their purpose and the possibilities for data subjects to exercise their rights to the best of their ability.

For any additional information on the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Personal Data Authority. Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems on the website, we will not place analytical cookies and/or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet.

By continuing to visit this website, you accept the following terms of use. The current version of the privacy policy available on the website is the only version applicable as long as you visit the website, until a new version replaces the current version.

Article 1 - Legal provisions

Website (hereinafter also referred to as "The Website"): www.lalique-gallery.com

Responsible for the processing of personal data (hereafter also referred to as: "The administrator"): Lalique Gallery, located at Gasthuisstraat 1, 6981CP Doesburg, kvk-number: 10147468.

Article 2 - Access to the website

Access to the website and its use is strictly personal. You will not use this website and the data and information provided on it for commercial, political or advertising purposes, or for any commercial offers and, in particular, you will not use it for unsolicited electronic offers.

Article 3 - The content of the website

All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations, (animation) pictures, video images, sounds, as well as all technical applications that can be used to make the website work and more generally all parts used on this site are protected by law by intellectual property rights. Any reproduction, repetition, use or adaptation, by any means whatsoever, of all or only a part thereof, including technical applications, without the prior written consent of the person responsible, is strictly prohibited. Failure by the manager to take immediate action against any infringement cannot be construed as tacit authorisation or waiver of legal action.

Article 4 - Management of the website

For the proper management of the website, the administrator can at any time:

suspend, interrupt or restrict access to all or part of the website to a certain category of visitors
remove any information that could disrupt the functioning of the website or violate national or international legislation or internet etiquette
have the website temporarily unavailable in order to carry out updates

Article 5 - Responsibilities

The administrator is under no circumstances responsible for failures, malfunctions, difficulties or interruptions in the functioning of the website, as a result of which the website or one of its functionalities is not accessible. The way in which you connect to the website is your own responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures yourself to protect your equipment and your data against, among other things, virus attacks on the Internet. You are also responsible for the websites and the data you consult on the Internet.

The administrator is not liable for any legal proceedings that may be instituted against you:

because of the use of the website or services accessible via the internet
due to violation of the terms of this privacy policy

The administrator is not responsible for any damage that you or third parties or your equipment incur as a result of your connection to or use of the website. You will refrain from taking any action against the operator as a result.

If the administrator becomes involved in a dispute as a result of your use of this website, he is entitled to recover from you all damages he suffers and will suffer as a result.

Article 6 - Collection of data

Your data will be collected by Lalique Gallery and (an) external processor(s). Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

The personal data collected on the website are mainly used by the administrator for maintaining relations with you and, if applicable, for processing your orders.

Article 7 - Your rights with regard to your data

On the basis of Article 13 paragraph 2 sub b AVG, everyone has the right to inspect, rectify or delete his personal data or to restrict the processing concerning him, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data transfer. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@lalique-gallery.com.

Any request to do so must be accompanied by a copy of a valid identity document, on which you have signed and stating the address at which you can be contacted. You will receive a reply to your request within 1 month of the request being made. Depending on the complexity of the requests and the number of requests, this period may be extended by 2 months if necessary.

Article 8 - Processing of personal data

In the event of a violation of any law or regulation, of which the visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require personal data collected by the administrator, these will be provided to them after an explicit and motivated request by those authorities, after which these personal data will no longer fall under the protection of the provisions of this privacy statement.

If certain information is necessary to gain access to certain functionalities of the website, the data controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information at the time of the request.

Article 9 - Commercial offers

You can get commercial offers from the manager. If you do not wish to receive them (any more), please send an e-mail to the following address: info@lalique-gallery.com.

If you come across any personal data during your visit to the website, you must refrain from collecting them or from any other unauthorised use, as well as from any act that violates the privacy of that person(s). The administrator is in no case responsible in the situations mentioned above.

Article 10 - Data retention period

The data collected by the administrator of the website will be used and kept for the duration as determined by law.

Article 11 - Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website. A cookie contains data so that you can be recognised as a visitor each time you visit our website. It is then possible to configure our website specifically for you and to make it easier for you to log in. When you visit our website, a banner will appear to inform you about the use of cookies. If you continue to use our website, you accept its use. Your consent is valid for a period of thirteen months.

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

  • Functional cookies: such as session and login cookies to keep track of session and login information.
  • Non-anonymised Analytical cookies: to access visits to our website based on information about visitor numbers, popular pages and topics. This allows us to better tailor communication and information to the needs of visitors to our website.

More specifically, we use the following cookies:

Google Analytics (analytical cookie)

When you visit our website, cookies from the person responsible and/or third parties may be installed on your equipment. For more information on the use, management and deletion of cookies for each control type, we invite you to consult the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/internet-telefoon-tv-en-post/cookies#faq.

Article 12 - Visual material and products offered

No rights can be derived from the visual material belonging to the products offered on the website.

Article 13 - Applicable law

These terms and conditions are governed by Dutch law. The court in the manager's place of business shall have exclusive jurisdiction in the event of any disputes relating to these terms and conditions, unless a statutory exception applies.

Article 14 - Contact

For questions, product information or information about the website itself, please send an e-mail to: info@lalique-gallery.com.

 

©2020 Lalique Gallery. All rights reserverd | Photography Linda Roelfszema | Privacy Statement